Taylor Swift


Name: Taylor Alison Swift
Nickname: T-Swift

Birthday: December 13, 1989
Birthplace: Wyomissing, Pennsylvania

Famous for… being one of the highest selling artists in the world
Trademark: tall stature (5’11″), curly blonde hair
Achievements: multi-platinum selling artist; multi-Grammy Award winner; Fearless topped the Billboard 200 for 11 non-consecutive weeks, a feat no other artist has accomplished since 2000; highest selling artist in 2008; Billboard “Artist of the Year” in 2008; ranked #69 on Forbes’ “Most Powerful Celebrities”; top-selling digital artist in music history as of April 2011

TAYLOR SWIFT LYRICS ON LYRICS.com

Taylor Swift is a country/pop singer-songwriter as well as an actress. In 2006, she exploded onto the musical scene with her single “Tim McGraw” as well as her self-titled debut album. The record went multi-platinum and immediately made Taylor one of the hottest young artists in the industry. She is a multi-Grammy Award winning artist (including “Album of the Year”) and a regular among the top of the Billboard 200.

Taylor was born and raised in Wyomissing, Pennsylvania as the first child and only daughter of Scott and Andrea. Her father and mother are a stockbroker and homemaker respectively. Taylor’s grandmother was an opera singer and one of her early musical influences. When she was in fourth grade, Taylor also won a national poetry contest with a three-page poem entitled “Monster In My Closet”.

Shortly after winning the contest, Taylor took an even bigger interest in creative expression, writing songs and singing at karaoke contests, festivals, and fairs around her hometown. By the age of 12, Taylor had impressively authored a 350-page novel which remains unpublished to date. Taylor, like a lot of young stars in the making, was home-schooled and received her diploma at the age of 18.

She learned to play the guitar from a computer repairman who showed her how to strum three basic chords. After learning the three chords, Taylor wrote her first song, “Lucky You”. Lucky for us, Taylor was a young musician in the making although that did not help her fit in at school where she was often teased.

Interests: Taylor is heavily inspired by other country-pop artists, including her greatest musical influence — Shania Twain. Taylor has also cited LeAnn Rimes, Tina Turner, Dolly Parton and Swift’s grandmother as other invaluable inspirations. When Taylor is not writing music or performing, she enjoys eating cheesecake and watching movies. She is best friends with Selena Gomez.

Personal Quotes:

“People haven’t always been there for me but music always has.”

“Everybody has that point in their life where you hit a crossroads and you’ve had a bunch of bad days and there’s different ways you can deal with it and the way I dealt with it was I just turned completely to music.”

“When I was a little girl I used to read fairy tales. In fairy tales you meet Prince Charming and he’s everything you ever wanted. In fairy tales the bad guy is very easy to spot. The bad guy is always wearing a black cape so you always know who he is. Then you grow up and you realize that Prince Charming is not as easy to find as you thought. You realize the bad guy is not wearing a black cape and he’s not easy to spot; he’s really funny, and he makes you laugh, and he has perfect hair.”

“Your lucky enough to be different, never change.”

TAYLOR SWIFT LYRICS ON LYRICS.com

[PHOTO: Judy Eddy/WENN.com]

  

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,