Miley Cyrus


Name: Destiny Hope Cyrus
Nickname: Smiley

Birthday: November 23, 1992
Birthplace: Nashville, Tennessee

Famous for… starring in Hannah Montana
Trademark: low voice and southern accent

Achievements: ranked #1 on TV Guide’s “Top 10 Teen Star Countdown”; 3D concert movie Best of Both Worlds Tour became the highest grossing Super Bowl weekend release ever; ranked #22 on Entertainment Weekly’s ’30 Under 30′; ranked 13th on Forbes’ 2010 “Celebrity 100″; nominated for a Golden Globe

MILEY CYRUS LYRICS ON LYRICS.com

Miley Cyrus is an actress and pop singer who achieved widespread fame after her Disney Channel series, Hannah Montana exploded and officially made Cyrus one of the biggest teen idols of the era. Miley has also put together a very stellar singing career, beginning with the Hannah Montana soundtracks and continuing up to her latest release, Can’t Be Tamed.

Miley was born on November 23, 1992 in Franklin, Tennessee to Leticia “Tish” Cyrus and former country singer Billy Ray Cyrus. As a child, Cyrus (originally named “Destiny Hope”) received the nickname “Smiley” because she smiled so often. The nickname would eventually evolve to Miley, which became her legal name in 2008.

Miley has three half-siblings, Trace (formerly of Metro Station), Brandi and Christopher Cody, as well as two younger siblings, Braison and Noah. Her godmother is entertainer Dolly Parton.

She grew up on a 500 acre farm in Franklin, approximately an hour away from Nashville and displayed an affinity for performing as a toddler. However, Cyrus did not seriously consider acting until age eight when she relocated with her family to Toronto in order to watch her father act for the television series Doc.

Miley received the Hannah Montana role at age 11. She had initially sent in an audition tape for the show’s best friend role but the producers were so impressed they wanted Miley to star instead.

In 2011, Cyrus will star in two new films LOL and So Undercover. She also revealed to E! Online that she plans to kick-off a national headlining tour for Can’t Be Tamed.

Interests: Miley likes to eat Chinese food and ride horses. She also lists “Don’t Die, My Love” by Lurlene McDaniel as her favorite novel and “Achy Breaky Heart” (by her father) as her favorite song. She is a fan of the bands Coldplay, Radiohead and The Killers. Her musical influences include John Mayer, Elvis Presley, Rob Thomas and John Lennon.

Personal Quotes:

“The minute you stop making mistakes is the minute you stop learning.”

“There’s no right or wrong, success or failure. I don’t look at things as black or white. My life won’t be a series of either/ors — musician or actor, rock or country, straitlaced or rebellious, this or that, yes or no. The real choices in life aren’t that simple.”

“I like to think of myself as the girl that no one can get, that no one can keep in their hand”

“Being famous is like a dream come true but it’s really difficult because you lose your freedom. I don’t want to lose being a kid.”

MILEY CYRUS LYRICS ON LYRICS.com

[PHOTO: Apega/WENN.com]

  

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,