Justin Bieber


Name: Justin Drew Bieber
Nickname: JB, The Biebs

Birthday: March 1, 1994
Birthplace: Stratford, Ontario, Canada

Famous for… being discovered through YouTube
Trademark: mop haircut, purple hoody and/or clothes
Achievements: one of the highest followed celebrities on Twitter and Facebook; highest debut (My World) by a new artist in 2009; first artist to have seven songs from a debut record chart on Billboard Hot 100My World 2.0 debuted at #1 and certified platinum in less than two months; shattered numerous other music and album release records; at age 16 already has an biopic (Never Say Never)

JUSTIN BIEBER LYRICS ON LYRICS.com

Justin Bieber is a Canadian pop-R&B singer who was discovered in 2008 by Scooter Braun through the popular video sharing website YouTube. After landing a record deal with RBMG and later, Island Records, Justin released My World to astonishing results that included the highest debut by a new artist in 2009 and the first artist to have seven songs from a debut chart on Billboard Hot 100.

Justin was born on March 1, 1994, in London, Ontario and raised in Stratford. His mother, Pattie Mallette, was only 18 years-old when she gave birth and worked a series of low-paying office jobs as a single mother.

Throughout his childhood, Justin taught himself how to play the piano, drums, guitar and trumpet. In early 2007, Justin sang Ne-Yo’s “So Sick” for a local singing competition and placed second. His mother posted a video from the performance on YouTube and his popularity continued to grow from that point forward.

Today, he is one of most promising young faces in Hollywood and his popularity is so high online that Twitter changed their internal system because he was a trending topic too often.

Interests: Justin Bieber is very close to his family, as he’s been quoted as saying, “I could go without the city. It doesn’t really matter where I am as long as I have family and friends close to me. It’s really all that matters.”

He also loves to play piano, drums and keyboard. Justin has always maintained close contact with his fans, whether it be through new uploads on YouTube or replying to fans on Twitter. His down-to-earth ways have also endured him to a loyal fan base, as he was cited as saying he likes “to do regular kid stuff” such as play golf, go to the movies with friends and shoot hoops.

Personal Quotes:

“There’s more people that like me than there are who hate me, so I kind of brush it off.”

“I have a house in Stratford and I got a house in Atlanta but I don’t really live anywhere — I live on the road. I’m kind of like living in a suitcase, traveling so much.”

“If I can do just one-tenth of the good Michael Jackson did for others, I can really make a difference in this world.”

“I still (use Twitter) as much as before. People write to me and say, ‘I’m giving up, you’re not talking to me.’ I just write them a simple message like, ‘Never give up,’ you know? And it changes their life.”

JUSTIN BIEBER LYRICS ON LYRICS.com

[PHOTO: Daniel Deme/WENN.com]

  

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,